One Saturday in March 2026, I helped a neighbour in Jette fit three child seats into his new electric SUV. Two group 1 shells on the sides, a high-back booster in the middle. We sweated for twenty minutes. The car was not the problem; the centre seat belt buckle was, trapped between the two outer shells. Once all three were in, there was no way to grab the strap without removing a seat.
Choosing an electric car for a large family in Belgium is not about finding the biggest one. It is about finding the one that takes three child seats across without turning every school run into a game of Tetris, and that still swallows the weekend luggage. With three young children, rear bench width matters more than boot volume. As they grow, and if you sometimes carry more than five people, the real question becomes whether to move up to a seven-seater. The two cases do not call for the same car.
What is the best electric car for a large family in Belgium in 2026?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring is our top pick for a large family in Belgium in 2026. It combines 669 litres of boot space, up to 591 km WLTP, a flat floor with no central tunnel and the Toyota Relax warranty running to the vehicle's tenth year, from €48,335.
On sale in Belgium since April 2026, the bZ4X Touring is the estate version of the bZ4X. Toyota added 140 mm of length (4,830 mm overall) and 20 mm of height, and put that gain exactly where a family benefits: the boot grows from 452 to 669 litres. That is more than a Skoda Enyaq (585 L), more than a Hyundai Ioniq 5 (527 L), and without the compromise of a third row eating into usable volume.
669 litres of boot: the figure that decides it
669 litres with the bench in place is the difference between a weekend at the coast packed the night before and one packed with a shoehorn. The shape matters as much as the number: high roofline, near-vertical tailgate glass, square load bay. In practice, a bike, a large pushchair or a travel cot goes in once the parcel shelf is stowed. The bench folds 60/40, so you can leave two child seats in place and load long items down one side.
591 km WLTP: what that means on Belgian roads
Toyota claims up to 591 km WLTP for the 224 hp front-wheel-drive version, and up to 528 km for the 380 hp all-wheel-drive version, both with the same 74.7 kWh battery. On a winding route, AutoScout24 recorded 18.7 kWh/100 km against the 14.0 kWh/100 km certified figure, which puts real-world range around 400 km. For Brussels to the coast (about 130 km via the E40) or Brussels to the Ardennes (about 160 km via the E411), you go and come back without touching a charger, even with five people and luggage. DC charging peaks at 150 kW, meaning 10 to 80% in 28 minutes: the length of a toilet stop and a sandwich.
Three child seats across in the bZ4X Touring?
The bZ4X Touring uses the e-TNGA platform with the battery under the floor: no transmission tunnel, so the centre rear passenger does not rest their feet on a console. It has two outer ISOFIX anchors and a centre seat with a three-point belt, the standard Belgian configuration. That leaves the only variable that matters: the actual width of your three seats. The bZ4X Touring has not been through the TCS "three child seats" test, so put your shells on the bench at the dealer before you sign. That is the advice I give for every model on this page, Toyota included.
Reliability and company cars: the argument nobody quantifies
This is where Toyota genuinely stands apart. The Toyota Relax warranty extends to the vehicle's tenth year (or 185,000 km) as long as you have manufacturer servicing carried out within the Toyota network. The battery additionally benefits from the Battery Care programme, covering it up to 10 years or one million kilometres with an annual health check — where most manufacturers stop at 8 years and 160,000 km. For a family keeping its car eight or ten years, that is not a marketing detail, it is several thousand euros of risk removed.
On the company side, an electric car bought in 2026 remains 100% tax deductible in Belgium. For a self-employed driver or an SME, the bZ4X Touring is therefore fully deductible, where an equivalent combustion SUV sees its deductibility collapse.
Against 452 L on the bZ4X crossover, and 585 L on a Skoda Enyaq
224 hp front-drive version, 74.7 kWh battery, 150 kW DC charging
To the vehicle's tenth year with servicing in the Toyota network
| Toyota bZ4X Touring | FWD 224 hp | AWD 380 hp |
|---|---|---|
| WLTP range | Up to 591 km | Up to 528 km |
| Battery | 74.7 kWh (gross) | 74.7 kWh (gross) |
| 0 to 100 km/h | 7.2 s | 4.4 s |
| Boot | 669 L | 669 L |
| DC charging | 150 kW (10–80% in 28 min) | 150 kW (10–80% in 28 min) |
| Towing | Up to 1,500 kg | Up to 1,500 kg |
| Starting price (BE) | From €48,335 | Higher |
Sources: Toyota Belgium (configurator, August 2026); AutoScout24 Belgium road test, 7 May 2026; Toyota Relax and Battery Care terms.
Which electric car fits 3 child seats across the rear bench?
The Hyundai Ioniq 5, Skoda Enyaq, Tesla Model Y and VW ID. Buzz take three child seats on the rear bench thanks to a flat floor, a wide bench and three head restraints. The Toyota bZ4X Touring ticks the same technical boxes. That is the baseline, and not every EV meets it.
Three seats across need four things: a centre cushion wide enough, a third head restraint, a three-point belt in the centre (not a lap belt), and ideally a flat floor so the middle seat sits level. Electric cars have a structural advantage over combustion models here: no central transmission tunnel, so the middle cushion is usually friendlier. The Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the textbook case, with a completely flat floor and no tunnel.
Not all of them manage it, though. The test run by the Touring Club Suisse, reported by Le Moniteur Automobile (2020), checked the installation of three child seats across fifteen electric cars. The verdict: the Hyundai Kona and Renault Zoe do not allow a full third seat in the centre, and the Zoe only takes a backless booster. The Tesla Model X, by contrast, fitted seats on every position with ease. The lesson still holds: exterior size guarantees nothing; the bench decides.
Why are electric cars better suited to 3 children?
The flat floor is the real advantage of EVs for a large family. The battery sits under the floor, which removes the central tunnel that gets in the way of the middle seat's foot in most combustion cars.
In practice, that means the centre rear seat of an EV is often usable for a third child seat, where an equivalent diesel saloon has a central hump that destabilises the seat. The Hyundai Ioniq 5, named Belgian Family Car of the Year 2022, leans on this: three passengers in the back with no tunnel to straddle. The gain also helps the middle child's legs, which do not rest on a console.
The other advantage is knee room. EVs on dedicated platforms, such as the Enyaq, Ioniq 5, Model Y and bZ4X Touring (2,850 mm wheelbase), have a long wheelbase to house the battery, which frees up rear space. A rear-facing child seat eats a lot of length: that extra wheelbase keeps the front passenger in a normal position.
Do you need 3 ISOFIX points, or are 2 enough?
Two ISOFIX points are enough in most cases. Almost every car, EVs included, offers only two ISOFIX anchors on the outer rear seats. The third seat, in the centre, is fitted with the three-point belt, which remains approved and safe if the seat is belt-compatible. The only real benefit of triple ISOFIX is on MPVs with three separate seats. For three children, the common Belgian setup is two ISOFIX shells on the sides plus a belt-fitted seat in the centre.
How many centimetres for 3 child seats side by side?
The narrowest child seats measure 44 cm, so roughly 132 cm for three side by side. An electric SUV bench is generally 1.30 to 1.45 m, so it works, but with no spare room. My field tip: before buying, place your three actual seats on the bench at the dealer, and above all check that the centre belt buckles stay reachable once the two outer shells are in. That detail, not boot volume, is what ruins school mornings.
Wide-bench models for 3 child seats
Five five-seat EVs lead the field for three seats across in Belgium. The table below sums up what really matters: usable width, floor, access and load volume.
| Model | Floor | Rear ISOFIX | 3 seats across | Boot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota bZ4X Touring | Flat | 2 outer | Yes, flat floor with no tunnel | 669 L |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | Flat | 2 outer | Yes, no tunnel | 527 L |
| Skoda Enyaq 85 | Flat | 2 + Top Tether ×3 | Yes, wide bench | 585 L |
| Tesla Model Y | Flat | 2 outer | Yes, firm centre | 854 L |
| VW ID. Buzz | Flat | 2 outer | Yes, very wide | 1,121 L |
| Renault Zoe | Flat | 2 outer | No (booster only) | 338 L |
Sources: 2026 manufacturer data and Toyota Belgium; TCS child-seat test reported by Le Moniteur Automobile (2020); catalogue boot figures.
The Toyota bZ4X Touring is my first pick for this profile: it is the only one here to offer more than 650 litres of boot without stepping up to ID. Buzz dimensions, and it adds warranty cover nobody else matches over ten years. The Skoda Enyaq remains the most rational alternative if budget comes first: one of the widest benches in the class, a low boot sill for loading the pram, and a Top Tether anchor on all three positions. The Tesla Model Y has the biggest boot in absolute terms and the Supercharger network, but its centre cushion is firm and access to the middle gets harder once the outer seats are in. The Hyundai Ioniq 5 remains the reference for the absence of a tunnel and the fastest charging. The VW ID. Buzz plays in another width category, at the cost of a bigger footprint and budget.
Three side by side need about 132 cm of usable shoulder room
The under-floor battery frees up the centre rear seat
Two outer ISOFIX shells plus one belt-fitted centre seat
When should you move up to a 7-seater or an MPV?
Move up to a seven-seater or an MPV in two cases: if you regularly carry more than five people, or if you want three genuinely independent child seats in the second row. For three children on a single bench, a wide, well-booted five-seater like the bZ4X Touring is enough.
The electric MPV is the secret weapon of large families, and nobody talks about it. The Citroën ë-Berlingo, Peugeot e-Rifter and Mercedes EQT offer three separate rear seats, each with its own anchor, its own width and sliding-door access. No more buckle trapped between two shells: each child seat has its own space. For three children to strap in every morning in the Brussels rain, sliding doors are worth their weight in gold on a tight car park.
If you need a genuine third row, the choice is thinner, and the bZ4X Touring does not answer it: it exists only as a five-seater. The Kia EV9, Hyundai Ioniq 9 and VW ID. Buzz are the only EVs whose third row stays usable by an adult beyond half an hour. The Peugeot e-5008 offers seven seats but a make-do third row, fine for children on short trips. Watch the boot trade-off: in seven-seat mode, usable volume often drops below 350 L, enough for school bags, not a weekend at the coast.
The reflex is to aim for the biggest SUV. But for three children in car seats, what counts is bench width and the volume behind. A bZ4X Touring with 669 litres solves the second problem better than any seven-seater with its third row up. The real question is not how many people you can seat, it is what you can still load once they are seated.
What real-world range do you get with a fully loaded car in Belgium?
A loaded electric car with five people and luggage uses 15 to 25% more than its WLTP figure, and more in winter. That is the sum to do before planning a long trip, not after.
The manufacturer number is fine. The real number is this: the Toyota bZ4X Touring is certified at 14.0 kWh/100 km for 591 km WLTP, but AutoScout24 measured 18.7 kWh/100 km on winding roads, which works out at roughly 400 km real-world. A Skoda Enyaq 85 (77 kWh usable) is rated at 568 km WLTP and holds about 380 km in real motorway use in mild weather, 300 to 320 km in winter with the heater. On the E411 motorway between Namur and Marche-en-Famenne, the climbs push consumption up by 10 to 15% over flat ground.
For everyday Belgian trips, this is a non-issue. Brussels to the coast via the E40 is about 130 km, Brussels to the Ardennes via the E411 about 160 km: all these models do it without charging, even when full. It only gets serious on a long holiday drive. And there, the charging stop every two hours lands exactly when three children need the toilet. The technical constraint meets family reality.
What if you tow a trailer or caravan?
This is a blind spot of the electric market, and a strong point of the bZ4X Touring: it is rated to tow up to 1,500 kg, where many family EVs cap out at 1,000 or 1,200 kg when they are rated at all. Bear in mind the physics does not change: towing cuts real-world range by 30 to 40%. Reckon on 250 to 280 km between charges with a loaded trailer.
How much does an electric car for a large family cost in Belgium?
Budget from around €38,000 for an electric Citroën ë-Berlingo, €43,000 to €47,000 for an Enyaq, Ioniq 5 or Model Y, about €48,335 for a Toyota bZ4X Touring, and over €55,000 for an ID. Buzz or seven-seat Kia EV9. The MPV remains the most rational entry point for three separate seats.
Budget is judged on running cost, not sticker price. At home with a wallbox and 15,000 km a year, the energy cost of a family EV runs around €55 a month, against €180 of fuel for an equivalent diesel SUV. For company cars, the 100% deductibility of an electric car in 2026 changes the maths for the self-employed and businesses, where a combustion car sees its deductibility fall. Add, in Toyota's case, a warranty running to the vehicle's tenth year and a battery covered to one million kilometres with an annual check: the higher purchase price is recovered over the ownership period. To estimate your own case, the TCO simulator compares electric and combustion over four years, and the comparison tool lets you filter by boot volume and range.
And used?
The used family-EV market is still young but real. A first-owner Ioniq 5 or Enyaq from 2021-2022 can now be found under €30,000 with the battery still under manufacturer warranty (often eight years or 160,000 km). Since the bZ4X Touring only went on sale in April 2026, it does not yet exist used: what is starting to appear second-hand is the bZ4X crossover (452 L boot). Check the battery state of health (SoH) is above 90%, and that the bench really takes your three seats, as some trims change the centre cushion.
On a 48-month lease?
On a private or company lease over 48 months, the premium of a wide five-seater over a city car stays moderate, around €100 to €150 a month. The electric MPV undercuts family leasing thanks to its van-based platform. For three children, it is often the best monthly-cost-to-practicality ratio on the Belgian market.
| Modèle | Prix | Autonomie réelle | Batterie | Recharge DC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota bZ4X TouringRecommandé | 48 335 € | 400 km | 74.7 kWh | 150 kW |
| Škoda Enyaq iV 80 | 43 990 € | 410 km | 82 kWh | 135 kW |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5 | 41 990 € | 390 km | 77.4 kWh | 233 kW |
Le verdict de Christophe F.
For a large family in Belgium in 2026, my first pick is the Toyota bZ4X Touring. It brings what almost every rival lacks: 669 litres of boot space, up to 591 km WLTP, a flat floor with no tunnel, 1,500 kg of towing capacity, and a Toyota Relax warranty running to the vehicle's tenth year with a battery covered to one million kilometres. From €48,335, and 100% deductible as a company car in 2026, it is the most reassuring family buy on the Belgian market. The Skoda Enyaq 85 remains the most rational alternative if budget comes first, ahead of the Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Tesla Model Y. For three genuinely independent seats and sliding doors every day, the electric MPV (Citroën ë-Berlingo, Peugeot e-Rifter, Mercedes EQT) is still smarter and cheaper. And if you regularly carry more than five people, only the Kia EV9, Hyundai Ioniq 9 and VW ID. Buzz offer a credible third row. My advice is the same as it was with my neighbour in Jette: put your three real seats on the bench before you sign. The spec sheet will never tell you whether the centre buckle is within reach.


