Skip to main content

Ranking #06 · 2026 · 7 chargers · No affiliate links

Best home EV charging station in Belgium · 2026

In brief

  • Winner: Smappee EV Wall, built in Kortrijk, dynamic load management wired straight into the digital meter P1 port
  • The criterion that decides it in Flanders: without load management, an 11 kW charger can add up to €587 a year in capacity tariff, for not one extra kWh
  • On a Belgian 40 A single-phase meter (9.2 kVA), 7.4 kW is the physical ceiling. Going to 11 kW means upgrading the connection
  • Two safe bets of French comparisons are out of the running here: Easee Home and Easee Charge remain banned from sale in Belgium, and EVBox has shut down

By Christophe F. · Electric mobility expert ·

The best home charging station in Belgium is the one that reads your meter and throttles its own power without you having to think about it. Of the seven models kept here, the Smappee EV Wall comes out on top because it does that natively, through the digital meter P1 port. The rest is a matter of budget and of what your connection can carry.

Almost every comparison on this question is written for France, and they recommend hardware that cannot be installed here. Two examples that cost real money: the Easee Home and the Easee Charge remain banned from sale in Belgium, and the EVBox Elvi lost its management platform on 1 December 2025. So I ranked seven chargers you can actually install here, on criteria that come from the Belgian grid rather than from the French market.

Charging station, wallbox, reinforced socket: where is the difference?

A home charging station, or wallbox, is a fixed AC charging point wired to a dedicated protected circuit, delivering 3.7 to 22 kW. It differs from a reinforced socket, capped at 3.7 kW, through power management and through the dialogue it holds with the car under mode 3 of the IEC 61851 standard.

The best advice is sometimes to buy nothing at all, and I rarely say it loudly enough. With a 44 kWh city car and 40 km a day, a 3.7 kW reinforced socket returns about 30 kWh over an eight-hour night: three times what you used. A wallbox becomes worthwhile beyond 80 km a day, with two cars in the household, or if you want to align charging with your solar panels. The rest of the time it mostly pleases the fuse box.

One point before everything else. Above 3.7 kW, the work goes through an electrician and the result must be inspected by an approved body, Vinçotte, AIB or BTV depending on the case: budget €180 to €280 for that inspection, a rate recorded in May 2026. And any charger of 5 kVA or more must be declared to your distribution network operator, Fluvius, ORES, RESA or Sibelga. You will find no wiring procedure on this page. This is not DIY work, and a mistake on a 32 A circuit is unforgiving.

What criteria should rank a home charger in Belgium?

Five criteria, weighted by what actually lands on a Belgian bill. Dynamic load management comes first by a wide margin, and it is the point foreign comparisons miss: in Flanders, a charger that cannot step aside for the rest of the house costs several hundred euros more per year at identical consumption. Grid compatibility follows, because a charger that is perfect on paper only delivers what the connection gives it. Price only comes third: over ten years it weighs less than the first two.

Dynamic load management

30%

Ability to read the home consumption in real time and cut its own power so no peak is created. The digital meter P1 port is the most direct route in Belgium.

Belgian grid compatibility

25%

Operation on 230 V single-phase, on 3x230 V without neutral (most of the Brussels grid) and on 3x400 V with neutral. A model that requires the neutral rules out entire neighbourhoods.

Observed hardware price

20%

VAT-inclusive range observed at Belgian resellers on 27 August 2026, hardware only. Most of these manufacturers publish no public price: these are observed figures, not list prices.

Manufacturer longevity

15%

Warranty length, maturity of the service network, and above all the risk of the management platform being switched off. The EVBox liquidation left 550,000 charging points without supervision.

Installation and daily use

10%

Tethered cable or bare socket, footprint, ingress protection rating, app readability, space taken in the fuse box. Separates ties.

What is the best home charging station in Belgium in 2026?

The Smappee EV Wall wins because it is the only one combining native reading of the Belgian digital meter, a certified MID meter and a five-year warranty. Ranked by composite score (load management 30% · grid 25% · price 20% · longevity 15% · daily use 10%). Prices and specifications recorded in .

#01

Smappee EV Wall

Belgian, and the only one reading the digital meter natively

8.5

/ 10

Hardware price

900 € to 1.400 €

Max power

22 kW

Single-phase

7.4 kW

Connector

Type 2 socket or tethered cable

Load management

Dynamic, meter P1 port

Warranty

5 years

Strengths

  • Dynamic balancing via P1 connection: the charger reads the home consumption live and cuts its power accordingly
  • Built-in certified MID meter, so a defensible reading for reimbursement by an employer
  • 4G connectivity as standard, without depending on the garage wifi
  • Built in Kortrijk, five-year warranty, after-sales service in your own time zone

What holds it back

The top of the price range here, and a very integrated software ecosystem: the load management is at its best when the rest of the house is already on Smappee. On an analogue meter there is no P1 port and the main advantage disappears.

Best for

A Flemish household with a digital meter, wanting the charger to sort itself out without ever creating a peak.

#02

Zaptec Go

The simplest answer to the Brussels 3x230 V grid

8.2

/ 10

Hardware price

620 € to 990 €

Max power

22 kW

Single-phase

7.4 kW

Connector

Type 2 socket with lock

Load management

Dynamic, with phase balancing

Warranty

3 years

Strengths

  • Documented operation on 3x230 V without neutral, at 32 A: the Brussels case is handled, not dodged
  • Dynamic load and phase balancing, with no extra box
  • Built-in type B residual current protection and 6 mA DC leakage detection: that much space saved in the fuse box
  • 242 x 180 x 75 mm for 1.3 kg, IP54: one of the most compact 22 kW units on the market

What holds it back

Bare socket: the Type 2 cable is bought separately, €120 to €250 more, and it has to be stored somewhere. No display, everything goes through the app. Three-year warranty where Smappee and Alfen give five.

Best for

A Brussels house connected in 3x230 V without neutral, or a garage where every centimetre of wall counts.

#03

Wallbox Pulsar Plus

The best compromise for a standard single-phase installation

7.9

/ 10

Hardware price

800 € to 1.100 €

Max power

22 kW

Single-phase

7.4 kW

Connector

Tethered cable, 5 or 7 m

Load management

Power Boost, sensor sold separately

Warranty

3 years

Strengths

  • Built-in 5 or 7 m cable: nothing left to store in the boot, and nothing to steal from the driveway
  • 166 x 163 x 82 mm, the smallest wall footprint in this ranking
  • Power Boost and Dynamic Power Sharing to cap power and split it between two units
  • Available in 7.4 kW single-phase, 11 and 22 kW three-phase: the same model survives a connection upgrade

What holds it back

Power Boost requires a power sensor sold separately: dynamic management is not in the box, contrary to what most comparisons imply. IP54, so under a canopy rather than fully exposed. The app has had a bumpy update history.

Best for

A 230 V single-phase house, one car, and the wish to plug in without pulling a cable out of the boot.

#04

Alfen Eve Single Pro-line

The fleet charger, brought back to a private driveway

7.7

/ 10

Hardware price

900 € to 1.300 €

Max power

22 kW

Single-phase

7.4 kW

Connector

Type 2 socket or tethered cable

Load management

Active load balancing, smart meter

Warranty

5 years

Strengths

  • Active load balancing paired with a smart meter: dynamic management is part of the product sheet
  • Built-in MID meter and RFID reader: employer reimbursement is documented by design
  • 3.5-inch colour display, one of the few units here that shows its state without a phone
  • No SIM-lock: you freely choose your charging service provider, which is not the case everywhere

What holds it back

373 x 242 mm, the bulkiest here, and a clearly professional orientation: RFID, management portal, billing options a household will never touch. The price follows that logic. To charge one car in the evening, it is a lot of charger.

Best for

A self-employed person or a director who must invoice home charging back to their company, with a readable trail.

#05

Tesla Wall Connector Gen 3

The best euro per metre of cable, whatever car you drive

7.4

/ 10

Hardware price

540 € to 790 €

Max power

22 kW

Single-phase

7.4 kW

Connector

Tethered cable, 7.3 m

Load management

Current setting and sharing between units

Warranty

4 years

Strengths

  • 7.3 m tethered cable, by far the longest here: it reaches down long garages
  • The lowest entry ticket of the group on observed hardware price
  • Type A residual current detection plus 6 mA DC, built in
  • Standard Type 2 socket: it charges any European car, not only a Tesla

What holds it back

Management is done by current setting and by sharing between several Wall Connectors, not by reading the Belgian digital meter. If the capacity tariff applies to you, put that question to your installer explicitly before ordering. The Tesla app remains the only way in.

Best for

An awkward garage where the car parks far from the wall, in Wallonia or Brussels where the power peak is not billed.

#06

Hager witty start

The toughest mechanically, the crudest on software

7.0

/ 10

Hardware price

700 € to 1.100 €

Max power

22 kW

Single-phase

7.4 kW

Connector

Type 2S shuttered socket

Load management

Load shedding via wired input, no meter reading

Warranty

2 years

Strengths

  • IP55 and IK10: the best protection rating here, mechanical impact included
  • Four power levels in the catalogue, from 4 kW single-phase to 22 kW three-phase, in the same format
  • Shuttered Type 2S socket and key locking: relevant on a driveway open to the street
  • Designed in France, made in Europe, stocked by every Belgian electrical wholesaler

What holds it back

Load shedding runs through a wired input or a dry contact, not through a digital meter reading: in Flanders that is exactly what lets the power peak slip. No consumer app, no readable consumption tracking, and only two years of warranty.

Best for

A charger mounted outdoors, unsheltered, on a facade exposed to rain and stray handlebars.

#07

Easee Charge Lite

The only Easee still sellable here, and the score shows it

6.6

/ 10

Hardware price

550 € to 850 €

Max power

22 kW

Single-phase

7.4 kW

Connector

Type 2 socket

Load management

Dynamic balancing via the Easee ecosystem

Warranty

3 years

Strengths

  • 7.4 kW single-phase and up to 22 kW three-phase, in a very compact housing
  • Hardware price among the lowest in this ranking
  • Dynamic balancing available when several charging points share the same connection
  • A model explicitly outside the scope of the ban hitting the Home and the Charge

What holds it back

The case weighs, even though the Charge Lite is not targeted: two models from the brand remain banned from sale in Belgium since the 2023 safeguard procedure, which damages resale value and complicates life for installers. On a market where a charger is kept for ten years, that is not a communication detail.

Best for

A tight budget, a simple installation, and a buyer willing to live with the shadow the Easee case casts.

Power, load management, price: which one really comes out ahead?

The table settles it faster than a quote. The load management column is the one that decides your network bill in Flanders. The hardware price column includes neither installation, nor the residual current device, nor the mandatory inspection, which together add €500 to €1,200 depending on the state of your fuse box.

ChargerScoreHardware priceMax powerSingle-phaseLoad managementWarranty
#1 Smappee EV Wall8.5/10900 € to 1.400 €22 kW7.4 kWDynamic, meter P1 port5 yrs
#2 Zaptec Go8.2/10620 € to 990 €22 kW7.4 kWDynamic, with phase balancing3 yrs
#3 Wallbox Pulsar Plus7.9/10800 € to 1.100 €22 kW7.4 kWPower Boost, sensor sold separately3 yrs
#4 Alfen Eve Single Pro-line7.7/10900 € to 1.300 €22 kW7.4 kWActive load balancing, smart meter5 yrs
#5 Tesla Wall Connector Gen 37.4/10540 € to 790 €22 kW7.4 kWCurrent setting and sharing between units4 yrs
#6 Hager witty start7.0/10700 € to 1.100 €22 kW7.4 kWLoad shedding via wired input, no meter reading2 yrs
#7 Easee Charge Lite6.6/10550 € to 850 €22 kW7.4 kWDynamic balancing via the Easee ecosystem3 yrs

VAT-inclusive hardware price ranges observed at Belgian resellers on 27 August 2026, excluding installation, protective devices and the regulatory inspection. Most of these manufacturers publish no public price: these are reseller observations, not list prices, and they move quickly. Specifications taken from the manufacturers official product sheets. No manufacturer pays to appear here and no link on this page is an affiliate link.

Can your meter really carry an 11 kW charger?

On the most common Belgian connection, 230 V single-phase protected at 40 A, you have 9.2 kVA in total. A 7.4 kW charger fits, provided you do not fire up the oven at the same time. An 11 kW charger does not fit: it requires a move to three-phase, which means a connection upgrade billed by the network operator.

ConnectionAvailable powerRealistic chargerWhere you meet it
230 V monophasé, 40 A9,2 kVA7.4 kWThe Belgian standard, most existing houses
230 V monophasé, 63 A14,5 kVA7.4 kW, the single-phase ceilingAfter a connection upgrade
3x230 V sans neutre, 40 A15,9 kVA11 kW advertised, 6.4 kW deliveredA large part of the Brussels grid
3x400 V avec neutre, 40 A27,7 kVA11 or 22 kWNew builds and recent renovations

The Brussels case deserves a paragraph of its own. A large part of the capital grid is still 3x230 V without neutral, a pre-war legacy that Sibelga is replacing slowly. On that kind of connection, a three-phase charger advertised at 11 kW delivers 6.4 kW, because the power is calculated on 230 V between phases and not on 400 V. You pay for three-phase hardware and you charge barely faster than on single-phase.

Two manufacturers in this ranking explicitly document operation on 3x230 V without neutral. For the others, the question goes to the installer before you order, not after. And if the neutral turns out to be indispensable, an autotransformer exists, but it adds several hundred euros and one more thing that can fail.

Power calculated as P = U x I on single-phase and P = √3 x U x I on three-phase, at standard Belgian voltages and protection ratings. Check the actual rating of your main breaker before ordering anything.

The Brussels 3x230 V case →

How much does the Flemish capacity tariff add to a badly managed charger?

In Flanders, part of the network bill is calculated on your average monthly power peak, billed at roughly €53.39/kW/year excluding VAT in 2026. Plugging in an 11 kW charger with no load management takes an average household from a 4.24 to a 15.24 kW peak: €587 more per year excluding VAT, for exactly the same number of kilowatt-hours in the battery.

ScenarioAverage monthly peakAnnual capacity costDifference
No charger, household alone4,24 kW226 €baseline
Domestic socket, 2.3 kW6,54 kW349 €+ €123/year
Unmanaged 7.4 kW charger11,64 kW621 €+ €395/year
Unmanaged 11 kW charger15,24 kW814 €+ €587/year
11 kW charger managed on the meter4,24 à 4,5 kW226 à 240 €€0 to €14/year

The calculation below crosses the average monthly peak of a Flemish household recorded by Fluvius, 4.24 kW, with the average 2026 capacity tariff of the network operators. The assumption is simultaneity: the car charges while the house consumes, which is what happens the moment you plug in on getting home. A managed charger that caps its power to fit the household slack brings that extra cost down to almost nothing.

In Wallonia and Brussels, no residential capacity tariff of this kind applies to date, so this calculation does not concern you directly. Dynamic load management stays useful there for another reason: it stops the main breaker tripping when the charger, the water heater and the induction hob all land in the same half hour.

Average 2026 capacity tariff of Flemish network operators, roughly €53.39/kW/year excluding VAT; average monthly peak of a Flemish household of 4.24 kW according to Fluvius, minimum billed 2.5 kW. Add 21% VAT for the amount actually paid. Your exact rate appears on your settlement invoice.

Understanding the capacity tariff →

Three chargers highly recommended elsewhere, dropped here

A Belgian ranking cannot copy a French list. Here is what did not survive the sorting, and why.

  • Easee Home and Easee Charge: the European safeguard procedure opened in March 2023 by the Swedish electrical safety authority ended in a ban on sale and installation, and the BIPT confirms that this ban remains in force in Belgium. Only the Charge Lite escapes the measure.
  • EVBox Elvi: Engie liquidated EVBox after roughly €800 million of accumulated losses, and the Everon platform ceased to exist on 1 December 2025. More than 550,000 charging points were left without supervision. Buying hardware whose software is dead makes no sense today.
  • Chargers with no meter reading, whatever the brand: they are managed by simple current setting or by a load-shedding contact. In Wallonia and Brussels that still passes. In Flanders it costs one network bill a year.

Four mistakes that cost real money on a Belgian installation

  • Ordering 22 kW because it barely costs more. No car sold in Belgium accepts 22 kW on alternating current, apart from a few Renault models and second-hand Zoes. The onboard charger decides, not the wallbox.
  • Choosing an 11 kW charger for a car capped at 7.4 kW. A Citroën ë-C3 charges at exactly the same speed on a 7.4 kW unit and on a 22 kW one.
  • Leaving the approved-body inspection out of the budget. €180 to €280 that land afterwards, and without the report your insurer has a ready-made argument in the event of a claim.
  • Counting on a grant. Since 1 September 2024 the federal tax reduction for a home charger no longer exists, and none of the three regions has replaced it for private individuals. Only a handful of municipalities keep a local subsidy.

Installing a charger at home →

Where do these figures come from?

Technical specifications come from the manufacturers official product sheets, recorded on 27 August 2026. Grid and tariff data come from Belgian regulators and network operators. Links to manufacturer pages are nofollow: they serve the reader verification, not the brands rankings. No manufacturer pays to appear here, no link on this page is an affiliate link, and I have bench-tested none of these chargers: this ranking compares verifiable characteristics and fit with the Belgian grid, not test-drive impressions.

The questions that come up before ordering a charger

Six questions, six answers with numbers

Which home charger should you choose for a Belgian house in 2026?
For a 230 V single-phase house, still the most common case, a managed 7.4 kW charger is enough and represents the physical ceiling of the connection. The Smappee EV Wall tops this ranking thanks to its direct reading of the digital meter through the P1 port, ahead of the Zaptec Go, which natively handles the Brussels 3x230 V grid without neutral. If budget rules, the Tesla Wall Connector Gen 3 offers 7.3 m of tethered cable for the lowest observed hardware price here.
Do you need a 7.4 kW or an 11 kW charger in Belgium?
7.4 kW in the vast majority of cases. A standard Belgian 230 V single-phase meter protected at 40 A delivers 9.2 kVA: 11 kW is mathematically impossible there without moving to three-phase and having the connection upgraded. And the real gap is small: at 7.4 kW, an eight-hour night returns roughly 59 kWh, more than the battery of most electric city cars.
Why are Easee chargers banned in Belgium?
A European safeguard procedure opened in March 2023 by Elsäkerhetsverket, the Swedish electrical safety authority, concluded with a ban on the sale and installation of the Easee Home and Easee Charge models. The BIPT confirms that this ban remains in force in Belgium for those two models. The Easee Charge Lite is not covered by the measure and remains sellable.
Is there still a grant for a home charging station?
No, not for a private individual. The federal tax reduction ended on 31 August 2024 and none of the three regions has replaced it with direct household support. Flanders keeps support of up to €1,500 per charging point, but it targets certified bidirectional installations and professional cases, not the ordinary private wallbox. A few municipalities keep a local grant: that has to be checked municipality by municipality.
Is inspection by an approved body mandatory after installation?
Yes. Any change to the electrical installation must be inspected by an approved body, and fitting a charger above 3.7 kW counts as one. Budget €180 to €280 depending on the body and the complexity, a rate recorded in May 2026. On top of that, any charger of 5 kVA or more must be declared to the distribution network operator. Without a compliance report, an insurer has grounds to contest an electrical claim.
Does a three-phase charger work on the Brussels 3x230 V grid?
Often yes, but not at the advertised power. On a 3x230 V grid without neutral, a three-phase charger set to 16 A delivers roughly 6.4 kW instead of the 11 kW obtained on 3x400 V, because the power is calculated on the phase-to-phase voltage. Zaptec explicitly documents this operation, at 32 A for about 11 kW. For other brands, the question goes to the installer before ordering: some models require the neutral.
Christophe F.

Electric mobility expert

Brussels-based father of two, editor at MVE.be. He tests electric cars on his real-life routes: Brussels to the Ardennes, Brussels to the Belgian Coast, and everything in between.