Skip to main content
City car2025On sale

Review: Hyundai Inster.

Our full review · Specs & price Belgium 2026

Price from
25.599€
Real-world range
252km
Official WLTP
327km
Battery
42kWh
DC charging
85kW
10→80%
30min

Real-world range = WLTP × 0.78 (Belgian winter conditions, motorway 130 km/h). Official BE configurator price, .

Our review of the Hyundai Inster

The Hyundai Inster starts at €25,599 including VAT on the Belgian price list surveyed on 27 September 2026 on Moniteur Automobile, in 42 kWh Core trim, and climbs to €35,299 as a Cross. 3.83 m long, 1.61 m wide, and a cabin that feels twice that size. It is the roomiest electric city car of its footprint, and one of the most efficient once on the road. The catch lies elsewhere : the narrow body means four seats across almost the whole range, and the bill rises fast once you leave the entry version.

Driving & comfort

Everything starts from one constraint. The Inster derives from the Korean Casper, itself a cousin of the i10, and Hyundai stretched it by 23 cm (18 of them in the wheelbase, now 2,580 mm) without touching the width. The result : 862 mm of rear legroom according to the manufacturer's European data sheet, 982 mm of rear headroom, a rear bench that slides over 16 cm and reclining seatbacks. A 1.80 m adult fits behind a driver of the same height, which Automobile Propre checked in its Supertest published on 8 June 2025 with a child seat in place. Every seat folds flat, the driver's included, something I have not seen on any rival at this price. The trade-off is spelled out in Frédéric Kevers' detailed test for Moniteur Automobile, dated 27 March 2025 and scored 15.30 out of 20 : homologated as a strict four-seater. The 2027 price list now includes a Pixel 5 Seats version at the same price as the four-seat Pixel, €28,349, but it is the only one, and the fifth seat comes with a fixed rear bench and a boot cut to 280 litres. On the other eight Belgian versions, you travel four up. As for the boot : 238 litres with the bench slid back, 351 litres with it slid forward, figures from Hyundai Belgium. That is small, and cabin storage is limited, another criticism from Moniteur. On the road, the 49 kWh covers 0 to 100 km/h in 10.4 seconds as measured by Automobile Propre (10.6 claimed) and tops out at 150 km/h ; the 42 kWh makes do with 97 hp, 11.7 seconds and 140 km/h. Braking is good, 62.6 m from 130 km/h to a standstill. Ride comfort is less so on the thin-sidewall 17-inch wheels, which thump over the concrete slab joints found on parts of the E40. Paddles behind the wheel adjust regeneration over five levels, up to i-Pedal, which brings the car to a stop on its own : one of the best-executed systems on the market, in any class.

Daily charging

An 11 kW three-phase onboard charger as standard across the range. Hyundai quotes 4 hours for a full charge of the 42 kWh and 4h35 for the 49 kWh on a point delivering those 11 kW. On a domestic socket at 2.3 kW, allow about 19 hours from 10 to 100% on the larger battery, which no longer fits in one night but easily covers a commuter's 40 daily kilometres. In Brussels, on a 3x230 V supply without a neutral, a wallbox tops out around 6.4 kW, which means just under 7 hours from 10 to 100% on the 49 kWh. Nothing dramatic. On direct current, Hyundai quotes 30 minutes from 10 to 80% for both batteries, with a peak of 85 kW on the 49 kWh. On a Brussels to Liège round trip you will not notice. On a Brussels to Arlon run you will : Automobile Propre measured 20.7 kWh/100 km over 500 km of motorway at an average of 115 km/h, meaning 240 km of total range and barely 165 km between 80 and 10%. At a steady 130 km/h, consumption rises to 22.4 kWh/100 km and theoretical range drops to 219 km. So a stop will be needed on the 190 km of the E411, and it will last half an hour. Where the Inster surprises is everywhere else. On the same Supertest's mixed route it used 14.1 kWh/100 km at 14 °C, for 348 km of total range, just 3.5% short of its 360 km WLTP figure ; at 8 °C, 14.9 kWh/100 km and 329 km. No other car in their database had come that close to its homologation figure, and the explanation lies in the climate control, which draws only 250 W once the cabin is up to temperature. A handy extra : Hyundai Belgium lists two V2L (vehicle-to-load) sockets, one outside on the charging flap and one in the cabin, each rated at 3.6 kW. Enough to run a kettle at a campsite or charge an e-bike. The heat pump and battery heating remain options, worth ticking for anyone without a garage in winter.

Total cost of ownership

As a company car, the Inster is a textbook illustration of the Belgian ATN (benefit-in-kind) floor. The 2026 formula for an electric car, list price x 4% x 6/7, gives €877.68 a year on the Core 42 kWh at €25,599 and €1,210.25 on the Cross at €35,299. Both stay below the legal minimum of €1,690 a year. Every version therefore pays exactly the same benefit in kind : €140.83 a month. Nine thousand seven hundred euros of list price separate the first from the last, and not one euro of taxable benefit. If it is your company car, pick whichever trim you like. For a private buyer the sum changes completely, because every option is paid in cash. On energy, over 15,000 km a year at 15.5 kWh/100 km drawn from the grid (the 14.1 kWh measured in mixed use plus roughly 10% charging losses), that is 2,325 kWh, home charging costs €749.12 in Flanders, €829.56 in Brussels and €879.55 in Wallonia, at the Q3 2026 caps set by the CREG, Belgium's federal energy regulator (32.22, 35.68 and 37.83 c€/kWh). That works out at €4.99, €5.53 and €5.86 per 100 km, and €130.43 of annual difference between Flanders and Wallonia. For regional taxes, the 27 September 2026 price list does not yet publish any amount for the Inster, in any of the three regions. Wallonia can be worked out without it : the TMC (registration tax) hits its €50 floor and the annual road tax on an electric car is €107.18 for the period from 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027, according to SPW Finances, the Walloon tax administration. In Flanders, where the electric-vehicle exemption ended on 1 January 2026, the annual tax varies from one model to another (€92.93 on a Twingo, €102.96 on an EV3 as surveyed in September), and we will not copy an amount that has not been published for this car. Added up over four years, list price, Walloon taxes and electricity come to €31,595.92 for a Core 49 kWh at €27,599. One last point, and it matters : Hyundai Belgium's own page shows « from €23,349 » on the same day, €2,250 below the price list, with a link to current promotions. Have the price confirmed on the order form before comparing. And the warranty works in its favour : five years with unlimited mileage on the car, eight years or 160,000 km on the battery.

Strengths
  • Consumption measured at 14.1 kWh/100 km in mixed use at 14 °C, giving 348 km of total range on the 49 kWh, only 3.5% short of WLTP : the closest match between homologation and real-world use recorded by Automobile Propre's Supertest
  • Exceptional space for 3.83 m : 862 mm of rear legroom, a rear bench sliding over 16 cm, reclining seatbacks and every seat folding flat, the driver's included
  • The same benefit in kind for all nine Belgian versions, €140.83 a month, from the €25,599 Core to the €35,299 Cross, plus a five-year unlimited-mileage warranty and eight years or 160,000 km on the battery
  • 11 kW charger as standard, two 3.6 kW V2L sockets (inside and outside) and regeneration adjustable over five levels up to i-Pedal, equipment from a class above
Weaknesses
  • Four homologated seats on eight of the nine Belgian versions, a direct result of its 1.61 m width ; the only Pixel 5 Seats at €28,349 moves to five at the cost of a fixed rear bench and a 280-litre boot
  • Hard work on the motorway : 20.7 kWh/100 km measured at an average of 115 km/h, 22.4 at 130 km/h, meaning 165 usable km between 80 and 10% and a compulsory stop on a Brussels to Arlon run
  • A 238-litre boot with the bench slid back, limited cabin storage, and a price that climbs by €9,700 between the Core and the Cross, with the heat pump and battery heating as options
Our verdict

The Inster is the cleverest electric city car on the Belgian market under €30,000, and its measured efficiency makes up for its small battery as long as you stay off the motorway. Two things hold it back : four seats across almost the whole range, and a price that slips quickly as you climb the trims. Take a Core 49 kWh with the heat pump, and stop there.

Best for

A couple or a household with one child driving mostly in town and its outskirts, charging at home or at work, who want maximum space in minimum length ; an employee whose employer leaves the choice of trim open, since every version pays the same benefit in kind.

Less suitable if…

A family regularly travelling five up, a high-mileage motorway driver, and a private buyer eyeing the €35,299 Cross when a larger compact costs the same.

Full specifications

Price & availability

Price from (BE)25.599 €
AvailabilityOn sale now

Range & battery

Official WLTP range327 km
Real-world range (Belgian)252 km
Battery capacity42 kWh
Battery warranty8 years

Charging

AC charging max11 kW
DC charging max85 kW
Time 10→80% (DC)30 min
StandardAC + DC (CCS)

Specifications

SegmentCity car
DrivetrainFront-wheel drive (FWD)
Weight1.300 kg
Model year2025

Hyundai Inster in Belgium — what you need to know

Typical Belgian trips

With 252 real km, the Inster covers Brussels–Ardennes (≈ 260 km return) with a fast charge, Brussels–Coast (≈ 220 km return) without charging.

Tax benefit

For self-employed and companies, this model is 100% tax-deductible in 2026 (last year at this rate). No direct purchase grant for individuals. Road tax is greatly reduced for this EV.

Home charging

With 11 kW AC, a full charge from 20% takes approximately 3 hours on an 11 kW wallbox. On a 230V plug (2.3 kW): about 15 hours. Overnight charging easily covers the average 50–80 km/day.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions — Hyundai Inster

How much does the Hyundai Inster cost in Belgium in 2026?

On the Moniteur Automobile price list surveyed on 27 September 2026, the Belgian range has nine versions, from €25,599 for the Core 42 kWh to €35,299 for the Cross 49 kWh, VAT included. The Core 49 kWh is €27,599 and the Pixel €28,349. On the same day, Hyundai Belgium showed « from €23,349 » on its model page, linking to its promotions : the price is confirmed on the order form.

How many seats does the Hyundai Inster have?

Four on eight of the nine Belgian versions, as the 1.61 m width allows no more with the sliding rear bench. The 2027 price list adds a Pixel 5 Seats at €28,349, the only version homologated for five, with a fixed rear bench and a boot cut to 280 litres instead of 238 to 351 litres.

What is the Hyundai Inster's real-world motorway range?

About 240 km in total on the 49 kWh at an average of 115 km/h, with 20.7 kWh/100 km measured by Automobile Propre over 500 km, meaning 165 usable km between 80 and 10%. At a steady 130 km/h, consumption rises to 22.4 kWh/100 km and theoretical range drops to 219 km. In mixed use it climbs back to 348 km at 14 °C.

What benefit in kind does a Hyundai Inster pay as a company car?

€140.83 a month for every version, which is the legal floor of €1,690 a year. The 2026 formula, list price x 4% x 6/7, gives €877.68 a year on the €25,599 Core and €1,210.25 on the €35,299 Cross, both below the taxable minimum. The choice of trim therefore makes no difference to the ATN (benefit in kind).