Review: BMW iX1 xDrive30.
Our full review · Specs & price Belgium 2026
Real-world range = WLTP × 0.78 (Belgian winter conditions, motorway 130 km/h). Official BE configurator price, .
Our review of the BMW iX1 xDrive30
The BMW iX1 xDrive30 is the model I see most often on Belgian company-car shortlists, and it delivers on a good part of its promise: 313 hp with all-wheel drive, 130 kW charging, and a chassis that shrugs off the battered secondary roads of Walloon Brabant. Its thirst is the problem. 23.2 kWh/100 km measured against 15.6 homologated, and real-world range dropping to 275 km. At €54,900, the ATN (benefit in kind, the Belgian tax on private use of a company car) comes to €1,882 a year.
Driving & comfort
The iX1 sits on the FAAR platform of the petrol X1, not on a dedicated electric base like the Enyaq's MEB or the Kia EV6's E-GMP. That choice costs it in efficiency and in the missing front boot, but it barely shows from behind the wheel. The xDrive30's 313 hp dispatch 0 to 100 km/h in 5.6 s, and all-wheel drive makes the car unflappable on the wet slip roads of the Brussels ring in November. The steering has more substance than in most compact electric SUVs: it's still a BMW on that front. The 2,045 kg make themselves known over Brussels speed bumps, especially on 20-inch wheels. The suspension is firm, and rear passengers will mention it before you do. Rear legroom, on the other hand, belongs to a class above, and a heat pump is standard.
Daily charging
The 66.5 kWh battery accepts 130 kW on DC: 10 to 80% in 29 minutes, a proper lunch stop at the Wanlin services. This is a 400-volt architecture, so the iX1 doesn't play in the league of the 800-volt Kia EV6 or Ioniq 5, which do the same job in under 20 minutes. On a Brussels–Cologne run, that's one extra stop. Its real advantage lies elsewhere: the 11 kW three-phase onboard charger is standard. On a home wallbox, the iX1 fills from 10 to 100% in just under six hours, against more than nine hours for a Renault Mégane E-Tech capped at 7.4 kW single-phase. One specifically Brussels caveat: part of the Region's grid is still wired as 3×230 V without neutral, a configuration in which not every wallbox delivers its full 11 kW. Have your connection and consumer unit checked by a certified electrician before ordering the charger, not after, and remember that the installation must pass inspection by an approved body.
Total cost of ownership
The iX1 is a company car first, and that's where the sums get interesting. On the €54,900 entry list price, the 2026 ATN (benefit in kind) works out at €1,882 a year, or €157 a month added to taxable income. That sits above the €1,690 legal floor, which only applies to models under roughly €49,000 of list value. Deductibility stays at 100% for any order placed before 1 January 2027, and the employer's CO₂ solidarity contribution falls to the minimum, around €42 a month. On energy, I cross-referenced the measured real-world consumption of 23.2 kWh/100 km with the Q3 2026 CREG rates (CREG is the Belgian federal energy regulator), which cap what an employer may reimburse for home charging: 32.22 c€/kWh in Flanders, 37.19 c€ in Brussels, 37.83 c€ in Wallonia. The result: €7.48 of electricity per 100 km in Flanders, €8.63 in Brussels, €8.78 in Wallonia. Over 20,000 km a year, the same iX1 costs a Walloon €260 more than a Fleming, driven identically. Nobody mentions that gap when you place the order. At registration, the Flemish TMC (one-off registration tax) is a flat €61.50 since 1 January 2026, the Walloon annual road tax sits around €107 since the 1 July 2025 reform, and Brussels applies the bottom of its scale.
- 313 hp and standard all-wheel drive: 0 to 100 km/h in 5.6 s, rare under €55,000 in the compact electric SUV class
- Standard 11 kW three-phase AC charger: 10 to 100% in under six hours on a wallbox, against more than nine hours for a Mégane E-Tech limited to 7.4 kW
- 130 kW DC charging: 10 to 80% in 29 minutes
- 490 L boot, 1,495 L with the rear seats folded, and 1,200 kg braked towing where several electric rivals have no approved tow rating at all
- Heat pump as standard: winter losses stay contained, where a Citroën ë-C3 without one gives up 30 to 35%
- 23.2 kWh/100 km measured against 15.6 homologated: 275 km of real-world range, and only 263 km on the motorway at 120 km/h
- No front boot: the FAAR platform is the petrol X1's, so the charging cable clutters the rear boot, which loses around 50 L against the petrol X1
- €54,900 for the xDrive30 against €51,200 for the eDrive20 Pure Edition, which covers the same daily use with a single motor
- Temperamental electronics in owner reports: jammed charging flap, powered tailgate closing halfway, and at least one brake control unit replaced under warranty with a near two-month wait for the part
Our verdictThe iX1 xDrive30 is a good compact SUV and a convincing BMW, but it's also the thirstiest in its class: 275 real-world km from 66.5 kWh, an efficiency the Enyaq and EV6 clearly beat. Take it if you drive on a company scheme, if you have a three-phase wallbox, and if all-wheel drive genuinely earns its keep. Otherwise the eDrive20 at €51,200 does the same daily job for €3,700 less.
A company-car driver covering 20,000 to 30,000 km a year, with a three-phase wallbox at home, who wants a premium compact SUV that can tow and inspire confidence in bad weather.
A tight budget, a high-mileage motorway driver needing more than 300 km in one go, or anyone without home charging: the iX1's consumption makes paid public chargers hurt fast.
Full specifications
BMW iX1 xDrive30 in Belgium — what you need to know
Typical Belgian trips
With 339 real km, the iX1 xDrive30 covers Brussels–Ardennes (≈ 260 km return) without charging, Brussels–Coast (≈ 220 km return) without charging.
Tax benefit
For self-employed and companies, this model is 100% tax-deductible in 2026 (last year at this rate). No direct purchase grant for individuals. Road tax is greatly reduced for this EV.
Home charging
With 11 kW AC, a full charge from 20% takes approximately 5 hours on an 11 kW wallbox. On a 230V plug (2.3 kW): about 23 hours. Overnight charging easily covers the average 50–80 km/day.
Frequently asked questions — BMW iX1 xDrive30
What is the real-world range of the BMW iX1 xDrive30 in Belgium?
Reckon on 275 km in mixed use and 263 km on the motorway at 120 km/h, based on the Automobile Propre Supertest measurements consulted on 18/08/2026. The 440 km WLTP figure is only approachable in gentle urban use and mild weather. In a Belgian winter, between 0 and 5 °C, expect 230 to 250 km despite the standard heat pump.
How much does 100 km cost in a BMW iX1, by Belgian region?
Based on the measured 23.2 kWh/100 km and the Q3 2026 CREG rates, electricity costs €7.48 per 100 km in Flanders (32.22 c€/kWh), €8.63 in Brussels (37.19 c€) and €8.78 in Wallonia (37.83 c€). Over 20,000 km a year, the Flanders–Wallonia gap reaches €260. These are also the ceilings your employer may reimburse free of tax and social contributions.
What is the ATN for a BMW iX1 as a company car in 2026?
On the €54,900 entry list price, the ATN (avantage de toute nature, the taxable benefit in kind) comes to roughly €1,882 a year, or €157 a month added to taxable income. At a 50% marginal rate plus municipal surcharges, that's about €84 net a month. The €1,690 legal floor only applies below roughly €49,000 of list value: add options and the ATN rises.
iX1 eDrive20 or xDrive30: which should you choose?
The eDrive20 starts at €51,200 in Pure Edition, with a single rear motor. The xDrive30 adds a front motor, 313 hp combined and all-wheel drive, for about €3,700 more. On a typical Belgian commute, the eDrive20 is enough and uses less energy. The xDrive30 earns its place if you tow, often drive fully loaded, or care about traction in snow.
Can the BMW iX1 tow a caravan?
Yes, up to 1,200 kg braked and 750 kg unbraked, with an optional tow bar. That's a real advantage over several electric rivals with no approved tow rating at all. Allow for 30 to 40% less range with a caravan, so roughly 170 to 190 real-world km: towards the Ardennes or Zeeland that still works, towards the south of France much less so.
Which wallbox suits a BMW iX1, and what about Brussels?
The onboard charger accepts 11 kW three-phase: an 11 kW wallbox is the right choice, a 22 kW unit adds nothing since the car will not exceed 11 kW. Part of the Brussels grid is still wired as 3×230 V without neutral, a configuration in which not every charger delivers full power. Have your connection and consumer unit checked by a certified electrician before ordering, and budget for inspection of the installation by an approved body.
Does the BMW iX1 have a front boot?
No. The iX1 is built on the petrol X1's FAAR platform, which frees up no space under the bonnet. The charging cable therefore lives in the rear boot, which offers 490 L, around 50 L less than the petrol X1, and 1,495 L with the rear seats folded. A cable storage bag saves the carpet.