At the Brussels Motor Show, I'm torn between two Tesla Model Ys. Same body, same colour. One costs €10,000 less. The difference comes down to three letters: LFP for the cheaper one, NMC for the other. The salesman tells me "the Long Range goes further." Thanks, I'd worked that out. What he didn't mention: which one ages better, which one handles Belgian winters best, and which one will actually cost me less over 5 years. Here's what the data says.

What is the difference between an LFP and an NMC battery?

Behind these acronyms are two chemistries using different raw materials. LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) replaces the cobalt and nickel found in NMC (Nickel Manganese Cobalt) with iron — an abundant, cheap metal. This compositional difference changes everything: lifespan, weight, cost, cold-weather behaviour.

CriterionLFPNMC
Energy density160–180 Wh/kg230–270 Wh/kg
Cycle life (to 80% SoH)3,000–5,0001,000–2,000
Recommended daily charge100%80%
Thermal runaway threshold> 500°C~270°C
Manufacturing cost per kWh€60–80/kWh€90–120/kWh
Weight for 60 kWh usable~420 kg~310 kg
Winter range loss (2–7°C)25–35%15–25%

Sources: CATL Technology Report 2024, BloombergNEF Battery Price Survey 2024, ADAC Winter Test data.

LFP wins on longevity, price and safety. NMC wins on weight, range and cold performance. Neither is "better" — it all depends on how you drive.

Which EVs sold in Belgium use LFP or NMC batteries?

The choice of chemistry often depends on the trim level, not just the model. Here's the breakdown for Belgium's best-selling EVs in 2026:

ModelVersionChemistryUsable capacityWLTP range
Tesla Model 3PropulsionLFP60 kWh513 km
Tesla Model 3Long RangeNMC79 kWh678 km
Tesla Model YPropulsionLFP60 kWh455 km
Tesla Model YLong RangeNMC79 kWh533 km
BYD DolphinAll trimsLFP Blade44–60 kWh340–427 km
BYD SealAll trimsLFP Blade61–82 kWh460–570 km
BYD Atto 3All trimsLFP Blade60 kWh420 km
MG4StandardLFP51 kWh350 km
MG4Long RangeNMC64–77 kWh435–520 km
Hyundai Ioniq 5All trimsNMC58–84 kWh384–507 km
Kia EV6All trimsNMC58–77 kWh394–528 km
VW ID.4 / Skoda EnyaqAll trimsNMC52–77 kWh358–548 km
BMW i4All trimsNMC67–84 kWh483–590 km
VW ID.3 NeoTrend (2026)LFP50 kWh340 km
Renault 5 E-TechAll trimsNMC40–52 kWh300–400 km

The trend is clear: entry-level versions are shifting to LFP to bring the price down, while Long Range versions stick with NMC to maximise range.

How does an LFP battery perform in Belgian winters?

This is the real question for Belgian drivers. On the E411 in January, at 3°C with the heating set to 21°C, the difference between LFP and NMC is noticeable.

LFP chemistry slows down more in cold weather. Its internal resistance rises faster than NMC's when temperatures drop. In practice, during a typical Belgian winter (2 to 7°C), expect 25 to 35% temporary range loss with LFP, compared to 15 to 25% for NMC. On a Brussels–Ardennes trip (150 km), that's roughly 15 to 25 km less margin with LFP.

But this loss is reversible. As soon as the battery warms up — from driving, charging, or when spring arrives — the full range returns. It's not degradation, it's physics.

Last January, my neighbour's Tesla Model Y Propulsion (LFP) showed 330 km at departure instead of 455. My Enyaq 77 kWh (NMC) showed 420 instead of 548. In percentage terms, she lost more. In practice, we both got to the office without a problem. The question is rarely "LFP or NMC." It's "are my 330 km enough for my day."

Christophe F.

Battery preconditioning mitigates the issue. Tesla automatically starts thermal conditioning when you navigate to a Supercharger. BYD preheats as soon as you switch on the cabin heating. By plugging in overnight on a wallbox, the battery starts warm in the morning — and the range loss drops to 15–20%, even on LFP.

Should you charge an LFP battery to 100%?

Yes. And that's one of LFP's most practical everyday advantages.

On an NMC battery, regular 100% charging accelerates cell degradation. Manufacturers recommend 80% for daily use, 100% only before long trips. That means an ID.4 77 kWh used at 80% only delivers 62 kWh day-to-day.

On an LFP battery, the voltage curve is flatter at the top of the charge range. The cells don't suffer at 100%. Tesla explicitly recommends charging Model 3/Y Propulsion to 100% every day. BYD gives the same guidance. Your Dolphin 60 kWh genuinely gives you 60 kWh every morning.

Important technical note: LFP battery gauges are less accurate. The flat voltage curve makes it harder for the BMS (Battery Management System) to estimate the remaining percentage. Charging to 100% at least once a week lets the system recalibrate — it's the only point where the voltage varies enough for the calculation to be reliable.

100%Recommended daily charge for LFP

Tesla, BYD — no impact on cell lifespan

80%Recommended daily charge for NMC

Hyundai, Kia, VW, BMW — above this, degradation accelerates

1×/wkFull charge for LFP calibration

Recalibrates the gauge — SoC accuracy improves 5 to 8%

What impact on the purchase price in Belgium?

LFP's lower manufacturing cost is reflected directly in the catalogue price. The difference between LFP and NMC versions of the same model gives a clear picture:

ModelLFP versionNMC versionDifference
Tesla Model 3Propulsion: ~€42,990Long Range: ~€52,990€10,000
Tesla Model YPropulsion: ~€44,990Long Range: ~€54,990€10,000
MG4Standard 51 kWh: ~€29,990Extended 77 kWh: ~€37,990€8,000
VW ID.3 NeoTrend LFP 50 kWh: ~€33,990Life NMC 79 kWh: ~€41,990€8,000

Indicative Belgian catalogue prices, May 2026. Check with your dealer.

The gap isn't purely due to chemistry — the NMC battery is also larger (more kWh), and trim levels may differ. But LFP chemistry represents roughly €3,000 to €5,000 in savings on the battery pack for equivalent capacity.

For a company car (100% deductible), the lower catalogue price of the LFP version reduces the benefit-in-kind (ATN). On a 48-month lease, the monthly saving can reach €80 to €120.

LFP or NMC: which choice for which Belgian driver profile?

ProfileRecommended chemistryWhy
Commuter (< 80 km/day)LFPCharge to 100% every night, lower purchase price, maximum lifespan
Family, mixed trips (100–250 km)LFP or NMCLFP if you have a home wallbox, NMC if mostly using public chargers
Heavy motorway user (> 250 km/day)NMC Long RangeSuperior range, better winter performance, fewer stops
Ardennes weekends / road tripsNMC 77+ kWhComfortable margin without planning winter stops
Company car / lowest TCOLFPLower catalogue price = lower ATN + reduced lease payments
Tight budget (< €30,000)LFPBYD Dolphin, MG4 Standard, Dacia Spring, Citroën ëC3 — best price per kWh

Le verdict de Christophe F.

Battery chemistry isn't a technical detail — it's a lifestyle choice. LFP suits 70% of Belgian drivers: those with a wallbox, driving under 200 km per day, who want a durable and affordable EV. Guilt-free 100% charging and 3,000+ cycle longevity make it the rational pick. NMC remains the right choice for heavy users, winter road-trippers and those who want to maximise range. In Belgium, where the climate is moderate and daily trips are short, LFP has the home advantage. But in both cases, the battery will outlast the car — and that's the real good news.