My accountant sent me a spreadsheet last December. Three columns: ICE, hybrid, electric. The "2026 deductibility" row showed 0%, 0%, 100%. He'd highlighted the 100% in yellow, with a comment: "Last year at full rate. After that, it drops."

In 2026, Belgium no longer subsidises the company car. It subsidises the electric company car — and only that. Here's what it concretely means for your bottom line.

What deductibility for an EV company car ordered in 2026?

The rule has been crystal clear since 1 January 2026: for Belgian companies (SA, SRL, SC), only zero-emission vehicles are tax deductible. ICE and hybrid cars ordered in 2026 have 0% deductibility — the measure isn't gradual, it's binary.

For EVs, deductibility remains at 100% in 2026, but it's programmed to decline:

Year of orderEV deductibilityICE/hybrid (new contract)
2026100%0%
202795%0%
202890%0%
202982.5%0%
203075%0%
203167.5%0%

Source: SPF Finances, law of 25 December 2023 amending CIR 1992

The lock-in mechanism is the key point: the applicable rate is based on the year the vehicle is ordered, not delivered. An EV ordered on 30 December 2026 and delivered in March 2027 benefits from the 100% rate. An EV ordered on 2 January 2027: 95%.

100%EV deductibility in 2026

Last year at full rate — SPF Finances, CIR 1992

0%ICE cars in 2026

Zero deductibility for any new company contract since 1 Jan.

€5,500Savings over 4 years

Tax difference between a 2026 order (100%) and 2028 (90%) on a €45,000 EV

How much does an EV cost the employee? The ATN calculation in 2026

The benefit-in-kind (ATN) is the taxable amount the employee declares for private use of a company car. For an EV, the calculation uses the minimum CO2 coefficient — giving the lowest possible ATN.

ATN formula: (Catalogue value × 6/7) × CO2 rate × age coefficient

For an EV: CO2 rate = 4% (legal floor, since 0 g/km). The age coefficient reduces by 6% per year after the first year.

ModelCatalogue valueAnnual ATN (new)Employee tax (50%)
Skoda Enyaq 85€43,990€1,690 (min.)€845
Tesla Model Y€46,990€1,690 (min.)€845
VW ID.4 Pro S€49,990€1,713€857
BMW iX1€52,500€1,800€900
Diesel comparison (VW Tiguan 130 g)€45,000€3,085€1,543

Legal minimum ATN 2026: €1,690/year — applies to most EVs on the market under €50,000.

The saving for the employee: €698 less tax per year compared to the equivalent diesel. Over 4 years, that's €2,792 net — without changing a single habit.

What CO2 contribution for the employer?

The CO2 solidarity contribution is a quarterly employer charge due to the ONSS. For EVs, only the legal minimum applies.

TypeCO2Monthly contribution 2026Over 48 months
EV (ordered after Jul. 2023)0 g€42.34€2,032
Diesel (130 g)130 g~€145€6,960
Diesel (150 g)150 g~€175€8,400
Petrol (140 g)140 g~€160€7,680

Source: ONSS, amounts indexed January 2026. CO2 contribution for EVs ordered before Jul. 2023: min. €33.93/month.

Employer saving over 48 months: €4,928–6,368 per vehicle. For an SME with 5 company cars, switching to all-electric generates €25,000–32,000 in contribution savings over 4 years.

The maths is done: in 2026, running an ICE company car costs more in taxes than the vehicle itself is worth as a benefit. It's the first time in Belgium that the tax system makes the EV cheaper than diesel before you even talk about fuel.

— Christophe F.

What registration and road tax for an EV by region?

Regional taxes changed in 2025–2026. The era of full EV exemptions is partially over.

TaxFlandersWalloniaBrussels-Capital
Registration tax (new EV 2026)~€61.50~€61.50N/A (annual road tax)
Annual road tax (EV)~€40–80~€40–80~€102.96 (min.)
Registration tax diesel 150 hp€1,200–2,200€800–1,800N/A
Annual road tax diesel€800–1,200€500–900€400–800

Sources: Cartax.be, regional SPF Finances, 2026 tariffs

In Flanders, the 2026 novelty: new EVs now pay a flat registration tax of about €61.50, compared to €0 previously. A political signal more than a real cost — compared to the average €1,500 for a diesel SUV, the gap remains massive.

Concrete case: total tax cost EV vs diesel over 4 years

Take two company vehicles at €45,000 catalogue value, used for 48 months, 20,000 km/year, registered in Flanders:

ItemEV (Enyaq 85)Diesel (Tiguan 130 g)
Deductibility (ISOC 25%)-€11,250€0
ATN — employee tax (50%, 4 yrs)€3,380€6,172
CO2 contribution (48 months)€2,032€6,960
Registration + road tax (4 yrs)~€382~€5,800
Energy (20,000 km/yr)~€2,240~€7,200
Total tax + energy (4 yrs)-€3,216+€26,132

The EV generates a net saving after tax deduction. The diesel costs €26,000 in charges over 4 years.

The total gap between EV and diesel over 4 years: ~€29,000 in favour of the EV. For a company at the 25% ISOC rate, the EV isn't just cheaper — it generates a tax saving that exceeds the running cost.

What about self-employed sole proprietors?

For self-employed individuals (liberal professionals, artisans, consultants), deductibility works differently. The deduction is applied to personal income tax on the professional share of expenses. An EV used 75% for work: 75% of costs (leasing, insurance, energy, maintenance) are deductible at 100%.

Specificity: self-employed sole proprietors claiming actual expenses can still partially deduct a plug-in hybrid in 2026 (unlike companies). The calculation depends on emissions and the CIR 1992 formula — but the result is systematically lower than for an EV.

For a self-employed consultant in Brussels, driving 25,000 km/year with a €45,000 EV:

  • Annual deductible expenses (75% professional): ~€8,400
  • Tax saving (50% marginal bracket): ~€4,200/year
  • Versus an equivalent diesel (limited deductibility): ~€2,100/year
  • Net EV advantage: ~€2,100/year, or €8,400 over 4 years.
ModèlePrixAutonomie réelleBatterieRecharge DC
Škoda Enyaq iV 80Recommandé43 990 €410 km82 kWh135 kW
Tesla Model 342 990 €380 km60 kWh170 kW
Hyundai IONIQ 541 990 €390 km77.4 kWh233 kW
Kia EV644 990 €420 km77.4 kWh233 kW

Le verdict de Christophe F.

In 2026, the 100% deductibility of an EV company car in Belgium represents a closing tax window: each year of delay costs 5–7.5 percentage points of deductibility. For a company with a single vehicle, the EV vs diesel gap reaches €29,000 over 4 years. For an SME with 5 vehicles: €145,000. The minimal ATN, floor CO2 contribution, and reduced registration taxes all stack up. Christophe's advice: order before 31 December 2026. Not out of ideology — out of arithmetic.